Select Page

40G QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable For Data Center

Cisco QSFP-8LC-AOC Compatible 40G QSFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable

(QSFP+ to 8x LC, XXmeter, OM3)

Compatible 40G QSFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable (QSFP+ to 8x LC, XX-meter, OM3)

 

LANMexx QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4.Sourcelight QSFP+ Breakout Cable is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s. QSFP+ Breakout Cable are suitable for short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP+ port of a switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ Transceivers of a switch on the other end.

 

Features

Full duplex 4CH 850nm parallel active optical cable
Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
Hot pluggable electrical interface
Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
4 channels PIN photo detector array
Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF
Low power consumption
Housing isolated from connector ground
Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
3.3V power supply voltage
RoHS 6 compliant

Parameter

Package (Form Factor) QSFP-8LC AOC
Data Rate (typical) 10.3 Gbps/CH
Distance 300m on OM3 MMF
Transmitter 4CH VCSEL Array Laser
Receiver 4CH PIN photo detector Array
TX Output Power (dBm) -7.5~+2.5
RX Sensitivity (dBm) -5.4
Low/High Case Temperature 0°C~70°C
Voltage Supply (typical) 3.3v
Connector QSFP+ SFP+
Application
Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
Data Centers

Compatiable brand 

QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable For  Data Center

Order  information

40G QSFP+AOC

 

Part No.

Form Factor

Data Rate

Distance

Wavelength

Connector

QSFP-40G-AOC3M

QSFP+

40G/ps

3M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC5M

QSFP+

40G/ps

5M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC7M

QSFP+

40G/ps

7M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC10M

QSFP+

40G/ps

10M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC15M

QSFP+

40G/ps

15M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC20M

QSFP+

40G/ps

20M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC50M

QSFP+

40G/ps

50M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

QSFP-40G-AOC100M

QSFP+

40G/ps

100M

N/A

QSFP+/QSFP+

 

 

 

 

 

 

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC3M

QSFP+

40G/ps

3M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC5M

QSFP+

40G/ps

5M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC6M

QSFP+

40G/ps

6M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC7M

QSFP+

40G/ps

7M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC8M

QSFP+

40G/ps

8M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC10M

QSFP+

40G/ps

10M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP

QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC15M

QSFP+

40G/ps

15M

OM1/OM3

QSFP/4SFP

 

 

 

 

 

 

QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC5M

QSFP+

40G/ps

5M

OM3

QSFP+/8LC

QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC10M

QSFP+

40G/ps

10M

OM3

QSFP+/8LC

QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC15M

QSFP+

40G/ps

15M

OM3

QSFP+/8LC

QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC20M

QSFP+

40G/ps

20M

OM3

QSFP+/8LC

 

 

LANMexx  also provides a full set of OEM services, such as fiber connector, length, color, fiber grade, specification, material, package etc. 

Please feel free to contact  sales@szlanmexx.com