Select Page

MTP/MPO to LC Uni-boot Fiber Optic Fanout Cable

Overview

LANMexx all MPO/MTP series products 100% pass the 3D teasing and with testing reports to ensure quality.

LANMexx   Fiber Optic Cable MTP/MPO to Duplex LC Uniboot SM/OM3/OM4 Harness/Breakout Cable

The switchable uniboot cable is a unique design that allows to switch polarity without using any tools.

It is commonly used in data centers where cable counts are high and space is limited.
The housing of the LC Duplex Switchable Uniboot Connector can be taken apart In the field without the use of any special tooling.

This duplex LC allows the fiber polarity to be switched at the time of cable assembly Installation without having to re-terminate the connectors.

APPLICATION

Data Centers
Local Area Networks
High-Density Applications
Interconnects
Cross-connects

FEATURES

100% pre-terminated and tested in factory to ensure transfer performance

Reduction of installation time

Fire retardant in conformity with IEC 60332-3C standard

No corrosive gas emissions IEC 60754-2 standard

Low smoke zero halogen emissions with IEC 61034-2 standard

Using standard LC, SC, ST, FC connectors, supporting simplex or duplex

Customized products available

PRODUCT PARAMETERS

 

Performance

Level

Standard Elite

Conn

ector

End

face

IL

(max) (dB)

RL

(min) (dB)

IL

(max) (dB)

RL

(min) (dB)

MPO

MTP

SM

12F/

APC

≤0.70 ≥60 ≤0.35 ≥60

24F/

APC

≤0.75 ≥60 ≤0.35 ≥60

48F/

APC

≤0.75 ≥60
MM

12F

/PC

≤0.50 ≥20 ≤0.35 ≥20

24F

/PC

≤0.50 ≥20 ≤0.35 ≥20

48F

/PC

≤0.50 ≥20

LC/SC

 

FC/ST

SM APC ≤0.30 ≥60 ≤0.10 ≥60
UPC ≤0.20 ≥50 ≤0.10 ≥50
MM PC ≤0.20 ≥30 ≤0.10 ≥30

Note:

1.Test wavelength:SM@1310/1550nm,MM@850/1300nm;

2.Standard conformance: GR-326,GR-1435.

Mechanical Properties
Item Criteria Conformance
△IL After 50 Matings

MPO

MTP

≤0.3dB GR-1435
△IL After 500 Matings

LC/SC

/FC/ST

≤0.2dB IEC 61300-2-2
Min Bend Radius (Dynamic) 20*OD (Cable Diameter)
Min Bend Radius (Static ) 15*OD (Cable Diameter)
Environment Conditions
Item Criteria Conformance
Operation Temperature -40~60°C IEC 61753-1
Storage Temperature -45~85°C