Select Page

SC/APC Male to Female Singlemode Plug-in Fixed Fiber Attenuator, 1~30dB

  • China
  • 5-7 workdays

 

 

SC Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator (Singlemode, Male to Female, APC, 1~30dB)

Fiber optic attenuators are devices to reduce the optical fiber power by a certain level within the fiber optic network. Fiber Attenuators are usually used when the signal arriving at the receiver is too strong and hence may overpower the receiving elements. This may occur because of a mismatch between the transmitters/receivers (transceivers, media converters), or because the media converters are designed for a much longer distance than for which they are being used. Sometimes attenuators are also used for stress testing a network link by incrementally reducing the signal strength (increasing the dB attenuation) until the optical link fails, thus determining the signal’s existing safety margin.

LANMexx’s SC APC fiber attenuator contains doped fiber and suitable for both 1310nm and 1550nm operation. Fixed attenuation values are available in 1dB increments from 1 to 25dB. We have a mature attenuator production process, and can fully meet customer needs. Each SC APC attenuator is shipped with a test report that makes it easy for customers to check the optical performance quickly.

 

Features

• Low Back Reflection
• Accurate Attenuation
• Compatible with current conventional singlemode fiber
• 100% factory tested

Specification

  Connector Type SC/APC Attenuation Value 1~30dB
  Fiber Mode Singlemode Operating Wavelength 1260~1610nm
  Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB Return Loss ≥60dB
  Gender Type Female to Male Attenuation Tolerance (1-10dB) ±0.5, (11-25dB) ±10%
  Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic Compliance RoHS compliant
  Applications Optical Telecommunication Network
CATV, LAN, MAN and WAN application
Testing Device Accessory
Fiber optical sensor
Environment Operating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 95%RH

4 + 1 =