Select Page

Singlemode Simplex G657A2 Fiber Patch Cord SC/APC to SC/APC 2.0mm with LSZH Blue Jacket 1.5 meters

  • China
  • 5-7 workdays

 

 

Singlemode Simplex G657A2 Fiber Patch Cord SC/APC to SC/APC 2.0mm with LSZH Blue Jacket 

Description:

Fiber optic patch cord is a length of fiber cabling fitted with LC, SC, FC,MTRJ or ST fiber connectors at each end. There are with Singlemode, Multimode, OM3,OM4,OM5 for options, always come as 1.2/1.6/2.0/3.0mm with PVC or LSZH. LANMexx can customized make patch cords with different color jacket per customer’s requirement.

Features

Low insertion loss, high return loss
Small, light, high dense connection
Standard exact plastic material
High credibility and stability
Good in repeatability and exchangeability

Application

Data Centre
Telecommunication networks
CATV
LAN and WAN
FTTX
Broadband network

Specification

Parameters
Standard Fiber Cable Assemblies
Fiber Type
SM(G.652/G.657A)
MM(OM1/OM2/OM3)
Jacket Materials
LSZH/OFNR/PVC
Connector Type
SC/LC/ST/LC/MU/MTRJ/MPO/E2000
Ferrule Materials
Ceramic
Testing Wavelengths
1310±30/1550±30nm
850±30/1300±30nm
Insertion Losss(dB)
TIA/EIA-455-107
≤ 0.3dB
(PC/UPC/APC)
≤ 0.3dB
(PC/UPC)
Return Loss(dB)
TIA/EIA-455-107
≥45dB(PC/UPC)
≥55dB(APC)
≥35dB(PC/UPC)
Exchangeability
≤ 0.2dB
Cable Assemblies
Pigtail/Simplex/Duplex/Fan-out Patchcord
Operating Temperature (° C)
-10~ + 70
Storage Temperature (° C)
-40 ~ +85
Package
1unit/bag
*All values specified are with connectors.

How to choose correctly the cable jacket: PVC, LSZH or OFNP?

 

Fiber patch cables are now widely used for indoor applications like buildings, factories, office parks, campuses and so on. Whether you choose PVC, LSZH or OFNP jacket depends on where you’re going to run the cable.
The features of PVC, LSZH and OFNP Jacket are as follows:

Ø PVC cable resistant to oxidation and degradation, it is commonly used for horizontal runs from the wiring center.
Ø LSZH cable has a special flam-retardant coating, it is between floors in a building.
Ø OFNP cable is space within the building created by building components, design for the movement of air. It is usually work for vertical runs beween floors.

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type on OM3 or OM4?

 

The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
Ø OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
Ø The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.

Ø For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

 

12 + 12 =