Select Page

SC/APC-SC/UPC SM Simplex PVC 2.0mm 3.0mm Yellow Fiber Optic Patch Cord

OS2 9/125  SMF Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC/APC-SC/UPC SM Simplex PVC 2.0mm 3.0mm Yellow 

Fiber Optic Patch Cables are ultra reliable components featuring low insertion loss and return loss. They come with your choice of simplex or duplex cable configuration .

 

 FEATURES

1. Low insertion loss and back reflection loss

2. Ferrule end surface pre-domed

3. Excellent mechanical endurance

4. Good in repeatability

LANMexx  offers high quality fiber cable assemblies such as Patch Cords, Pigtails,  Breakout Cables etc. All of our fiber cables can be ordered as Single Mode 9/125, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Multimode 50/125 OM2 and Multimode 10 Gig 50/125 OM3/OM4 fibers.

Description:

Ø  The 9/125um single mode fiber patch cable meets RoHS compliant, and all cables are 100% optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality, it is very cost-effective for network cabling.

 

    

Mode
Single mode
Multimode
Polish
UPC
APC
PC
Insertion Loss
≤0.30dB
≤0.20dB
≤0.20dB
Return Loss
≥50dB
≥60dB
≥30dB
Test Wavelength
1310/1550nm
850/1310nm
Durability(500 Matings)
≤0.2dB
Operating Temperature
-40℃~+60℃
Storage Temperature
-45℃~+85℃
Fire Resistant
IEC 60794-2-30
Standards-Compliant
ROHS,IEC and GR-326
Fiber
type
SMF
(1)9/125-G652D
(2)9/125-G655
(3)9/125-G657A,
G657A2
(4)9/125-G657B3
MMF
(5)50/125
-OM2
(6)62.5/125
-OM1
(7)50/125
-OM3
(8)50/125
-OM4
(9)50/125
-OM5
Fiber Brand
YOFC, Corning, Sumitomo, Fujikura
Connector
SC/PC, SC/APC, LC/PC, LC/APC, FC/PC, FC/APC,
ST/PC, E2000/PC,
E2000/APC, MU/PC, MTRJ/Female,
MTRJ/Male,
MPO/MTP, DIN/PC,
SMA/PC, D4/PC
Cord type
Simplex ,Duplex
Cable diameter
0.9mm ,1.2mm, 1.6mm, 1.8mm,
2.0mm, 2.8mm, 3.0mmm, 4.1mm
Cable jacket
PVC, OFNR, LSZH, OFNP
length(M)
0.5m,1m,2m,5m,10m,25m,
50m,100m…Customized

 

How to choose correctly the cable jacket: PVC, LSZH or OFNP?

 

Fiber patch cables are now widely used for indoor applications like buildings, factories, office parks, campuses and so on. Whether you choose PVC, LSZH or OFNP jacket depends on where you’re going to run the cable.
The features of PVC, LSZH and OFNP Jacket are as follows:

Ø PVC cable resistant to oxidation and degradation, it is commonly used for horizontal runs from the wiring center.
Ø LSZH cable has a special flam-retardant coating, it is between floors in a building.
Ø OFNP cable is space within the building created by building components, design for the movement of air. It is usually work for vertical runs beween floors.

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type on OM3 or OM4?

 

The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
Ø OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
Ø The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.

Ø For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

 

LANMexx  also provides a full set of OEM services, such as fiber connector, length, color, fiber grade, specification, material, package etc. Please feel free to contact  sales@szlanmexx.com