Select Page

Fiber Armored Patch Cord LC-LC Single Mode Duplex 3M 3.0mm Blue Jacket

  • China
  • 5-7 workdays

 

 

Fiber Armored Patch Cord LC-LC Single Mode Duplex 3M 3.0mm Blue Jacket

Description:

Fiber Optic Armored Patch Cord with stainless steel tube inside the outer jacket to protect the central unit of the cable, it will provide additional crush resistant and rodent attack prevention. The patchcords are come as FC, LC, SC or ST connectors, Singlemode or Multimode (50um, 62.5um, OM3 etc.). there is simplex or duplex for options. they are suitable for telecom, datacom, data center and some critical applications.

Features

Steel tape armoured inside outer jacket Resist damage by improper twist Resistance of pressure and rodent bite Different fiber optic connector types optional Low insertion loss Custom cable lengths optional 

Application

Datacentre and Colocation
CATV / VIDEO
Passive Optical Network PON
FTTX
ATM, SONET and WDM
Military applications

Specification

Item
SingleMode
MultiMode
Insertion loss
≤0.2dB
≤0.3dB
Return loss
PC≥50dB, APC≥55dB, UPC≥60dB
Insert-pull test
1000 times
Repeatability
≤0.1
Tensile strength
≥10kg
Operating temperature
-40℃~ +85℃
Ceramic ferrule spec
125.5um concentricity deviations:≤1μm
127um concentricity deviations:≤3μm
Suitable fiber
9/125μm
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm

How to choose correctly the cable jacket: PVC, LSZH or OFNP?

 

Fiber patch cables are now widely used for indoor applications like buildings, factories, office parks, campuses and so on. Whether you choose PVC, LSZH or OFNP jacket depends on where you’re going to run the cable.
The features of PVC, LSZH and OFNP Jacket are as follows:

Ø PVC cable resistant to oxidation and degradation, it is commonly used for horizontal runs from the wiring center.
Ø LSZH cable has a special flam-retardant coating, it is between floors in a building.
Ø OFNP cable is space within the building created by building components, design for the movement of air. It is usually work for vertical runs beween floors.

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type on OM3 or OM4?

 

The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
Ø OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
Ø The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.

Ø For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

 

2 + 1 =