Select Page

Cost Saving play a important role in the IDC data center transmission system, especially  large high -speed cable required and various types switches interconnected.therefore, how to compatible with various brand switches?

How do we determine the compatibility and quality of high-speed cables when we purchase? LANMexx share some knowledge to identify the compatibility of high speed cable.

1.Does our optical module have the Data Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DDMI) specified by the SFF-8432 standard?

The SFF-8432 standard is a key factor in determining the quality and compatibility of high-speed cables. It was developed by the SFF committee to define the data diagnostic monitoring

interface (DDMI) of the optical module, it helps us understand the high-speed cable parameters in real time.

DDMI is also called DDM or DOM. It has an alarm function when one or more data in the high-speed cable operation exceeds the standard parameters specified by the manufacturer.

2.Does our high-speed cable have fault location?

Fault location helps engineers find problems and quickly locate high-speed cables and reduce down time.

If the compatible high-speed cable has Data Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM), we can use DDM to analyze each parameter of the high-speed cable,

such as output optical power, virtual channel connection (VCC), etc., to determine the point of failure in the fiber link

3.Does our module pass the compatibility verification?

Compatibility needs to be tested on the switch to check the operation of high-speed cables, This is the only way to determine the performance of high-speed cables.

In general, the higher the performance of high-speed cables, the stronger the compatibility

4.How does LANMexx test the compatibility of high-speed cables?

The high-speed cables provided by LANMexx will be tested for switch compatibility before shipment, ensuring that each high-speed cable is 100% compatible.

We have switches for major brand network devices, such as Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, HP, Huawei, Extreme, F5, Finisar, Force10,H3C,HP,Intel, Linksys, Marconi, Moxa, Netgear,

Nokia, Siemens, Nortel, Brocade, Ciena, Alcatel, Lucent, Allied Telesis,Arista ,etc

LANMexx is a high-tech enterprise specializing in optical communication interconnection product solution.

What we do manufacture?

  1. Active optical transceivers: 100G QSFP28 CFP CFP2 /40G QSFP+ / SFP+ / XFP / X2 / XENPAK / SFP / GBIC / CWDM / DWDM / etc. 
  2. High Speed Interconnection Solution: on 10G/25G/40G/100G/200G/400G Copper Direct Attach Cable, Active optical Cable.
  3. Passive optical CWDM and DWDM devices, Mux/Demux, Patchcord, Attenuator, MPO/MTP cabling products etc. 
  4. Active Media converter, POE Switch, etc

What do our products used for

Our products are widely applied to Ethernet, FTTH, SDH, SONET, Data Center and other communication fields.

For more details, pls contact sales@szlanmexx.com