Select Page

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center

LANMexx’s QSFP-40G-SR-BD is a Cisco® compatible 40GBase QSFP+ Optical Transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all the necessary configuration data for seamless network integration.

Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers.

The Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant.

All LANMexx’s transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

LANMexx offers all brands and form factors of Optical Transceivers for all your networking needs.

Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.

LANMexx QSFP BiDi SR is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, LC Duplex, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications.

This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnect applications.

It internally multiplexes an XLPPI 4x10G interface into two 20Gb/s electrical channels, transmitting and receiving each optically over one simplex

LC fiber using bi-directional optics. This results in an aggregate bandwidth of 40Gbps into a duplex LC cable.

This allows reuse of the installed LC duplex cabling infrastructure for 40GbE application.

Link distances up to 100 m using OM3 and 150m using OM4 optical fiber are supported.

 

Features: 
Compliant to the 40GbE XLPPI electrical specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010
Compliant to QSFP+ SFF-8436 Specification 
Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per electrical channel with 64b/66b encoded data
QSFP MSA compliant
Capable of over 100m transmission on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
Single +3.3V power supply operating 
Without digital diagnostic functions 
Temperature range 0°C to 70°C 
RoHS Compliant Part
Utilizes a standard LC duplex fiber cable allowing reuse of existing cable infrastructure
Applications:
40 Gigabit Ethernet interconnects
Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
Data aggregation and backplane applications 
Proprietary protocol and density applications